* click on any year to see Team Yoo 's progression during the selected TKD tournament season.

Team Yoo 2004


24th VA State Jr. Olympic & Open Championship

24th VA State Jr. Olympic & Open Championship
May 8, 2004 George Mason University, Fairfax, VA

Yoo's Team accepted 5 of the 8 Grand Champion Regional Awards. Grand Champions (Open)

  • Jonathan Yoo (Grand Champion 14-17 Black Belt Sparring Male)
  • Joy Yoo (Grand Champion 14-17 Black Belt Form Male & Female)
  • Mara Perscheild (Grand Champion 11-13 Black Belt Sparring Female) (Grand Champion 13 & under Black Belt Form Male & Female)

State Junior Olympic (Sparring, Form)

  • Joy Yoo (Gold, Gold) Jonathan Yoo (Gold, Gold)
  • Bradley Graham (Gold, Bronze)
  • Mara Perscheild (Gold, Gold)
  • Kyle Kim (Gold, Gold)
  • Carlo Motta (Gold, Gold)
  • Natalie Saramiento (Gold, Gold)
  • Brian Burns (Gold, Gold)
  • Bruce Crawford (Gold, Gold)
  • Rachel Kim (Gold, Silver)
  • Michael Ranthings (Gold, Gold)

2004 Virginia State Open Tae Kwon Do Championship

2004 Virginia State Open Tae Kwon Do Championship
March 23, 2004 NOVA Annandale Campus Gym
Grand Champions

  • Mara Perscheild (Grand Champion) All Around Black Belt Form (Grand Champion) Age 11-13 Black Belt Sparring
  • Bradley Graham (Grand Champion) Age 14-17

Black Belt (Sparring)

  • Kyle Kim (Grand Champion) Age 10 & Under Black Belt Sparring

2004 East Coast Open

2004 East Coast Open
May 22, 2004 Kingsview School, Gaithersburg, MD
Forms, Sparring

  • Mara Perscheild (Gold, Gold) 11-13 Black Belt Female
  • Bradley Graham (Silver sparring) 14-17 Black Belt (Light Heavey Male)
  • Jung Bin Lee (Gold, Form) 14-17 Black Belt Female
  • Kyle Kim (Gold Form) 8-10 Black Belt Male
  • Brian Burns (Gold, Gold) Male
  • Rachel Kim (Gold Form) under 7 Black Belt Female

2004 Tae Kwon Do Super Championships

2004 Tae Kwon Do Super Championships
August 1st, Woodson High School, Fairfax, VA
Forms, Sparring

  • John Yehon (Gold, Gold)
  • Carlo Motta (Gold, Silver)
  • Bruce Crawford (Silver, Silver)
  • Deontrae Deyton (Gold, Gold)
  • Stephen Price (Gold, Gold)
  • Micheal Gonzales (Gold, Gold)
  • Duran Carlos (Gold, Bronze)
  • Chaz Roberts (Gold, Gold)

2004 Colonial Tae Kwon Do Festival

2004 Colonial Tae Kwon Do Festival
September 25th, William & Mary Hall, Williamsburg, VA
Grand Champion

  • Bradley Graham (14-17 Black Belt Sparring)

Forms, Sparring

  • Jung Bin Lee (Gold, Gold)
  • Mara Perscheid (Gold, Gold)
  • Kyle Kim (Gold, Silver)
  • Taylor O'hara (Gold, Gold)
  • Brian Burns (Gold, Gold)
  • Rachel Kim (Gold, Gold)
  • Mark Green (Gold, Gold)
  • Desyree Dixon (Gold, Gold)
  • Carol Motta (Silver, Gold)

13th U.S. Masters Cup Tae Kwon Do Championship

13th U.S. Masters Cup Tae Kwon Do Championship
October 9, 2004 Activity Center Gaithersburg, MD
Grand Champion

  • Mark Green (Grand Champion, Mens Black Belt Sparring)
  • Mara Perscheild (Grand Champion, Age 13-16 Black Belt Sparring)
  • Brian Burns (Grand Champion, under 8 Black Belt Sparring)

2004 Mid-Atlantic Tae Kwon Do Championship

2004 Mid-Atlantic Tae Kwon Do Championship
November 20, 2004. Winston-Salem, N
Grand Champion

  • Mara Perscheild (Grand Champion 14-17 Black Belt Sparring Female) (Grand Champion All Around Black Belt Form)
  • Mark Green (Grand Champion Mens Light Weight Sparring)
  • Brian Burns (Grand Champion, under 9 Black Belt Sparring)