* click on any year to see Team Yoo 's progression during the selected TKD tournament season.

Team Yoo 2003


2003 29th Virginia State & Open Tae Kwon Do Championships

2003 29th Virginia State & Open Tae Kwon Do Championships
March 1, 2003, Lee District RE Center, Alexandria, VA
2003 Grand Champions

  • Joy Yoo (Grand Champion) All Around Female Black Belt Form
  • Jung Bin Lee(Grand Champion) Womens Black Belt Sparring
  • Lus Nothingham (Grand Champion) Mens

Black Belt Sparring State Champions

  • Jung Bin Lee (Womens Light Weight)
  • Fernando Mico (Mens Heavy Weight)
  • Yuvani Balanta (Mens Welter Weight) Open

Black Belt (Sparring, Forms)

  • Joy Yoo (Gold, Gold)
  • Jung Bin Lee (Gold, Gold)
  • Sean Steward (Gold, Gold)
  • Alex Lee (Silver)
  • Benjamin Brant (Gold)
  • Lus Nothingham (Gold)

2003 National Capital Open Tae Kwon Do Championships

2003 National Capital Open Tae Kwon Do Championships
March 29, 2003; Herndon High school; Herndon, VA
Grand Champions

  • Joanna Solis (Grand Champion) All Around Male & Female Black Belt Form
  • Jonathan Yoo (Grand Champion) Age 11-13 Black Belt Sparring Male
  • Sean Steward (Grand Champion) Age 10 and Under Black Belt Sparring Male

Black Belt (Sparring, Forms)

  • Kyle Kim (Gold, Gold)
  • Mara Perscheid (Gold, Gold)
  • Jackie Solis (Gold)
  • Sean Steward (Gold, Gold)
  • Jonathan Yoo (Gold)
  • Joanna Solis (Silver, Gold)

2003 Virginia State Junior Olympic Tae Kwon Do Championships

2003 Virginia State Junior Olympic Tae Kwon Do Championships
May 17th, 2003, Lake Braddock High School. Burke, VA

Yoo's Junior Team had 17 students enter in the competition; 21 Gold, 9 Silver, 4 Bronze medals in both Forms & Sparring.
Black Belts (Forms, Sparring)

  • Hoon Kang (Gold, Bronze)
  • Joy Yoo (Gold, Bronze); Bredley Graham (Silver, Bronze)
  • Jonathan Yoo (Gold, Gold)
  • Benjamin Brant (Silver, Gold)
  • Mara Perscheid (Gold, Gold)
  • Sean Stewart (Gold, Gold)
  • Leonardo Rodriquez (Silver, Gold)
  • Taylor O'hara (Gold, Gold)
  • Natalie Saraminto (Gold, Gold)
  • Kyle Kim (Silver, Silver)

Red Belts (Forms, Sparring)

  • Chaz Roberts (Gold, Gold)
  • Arianna Gennesesen (Bronze, Silver)
  • Sam Num (Gold, Gold)
  • Carlo Motta (Silver, Gold)
  • Rachel Kim (Gold, Silver)
  • Brian Burns (Silver, Gold)

12th U.S. Master's Cup Tae Kwon Do Championships

12th U.S. Master's Cup Tae Kwon Do Championships
October 18th, 2003. Shady High School Gaithersburg, MD

Of the seven Grand Champion regional awards presented at the tournament, Yoo's students took home five Grand Champion trophies!

  • Mara Perscheid (Grand Champion: 12 & under Black Belt Sparring) (Grand Champion: Black Belt Female Form)
  • Jung Bin Lee (Grand Champion: Women's Black Belt Sparring)
  • Kyle Kim (Grand Champion: Black Belt Male Form)
  • Rachel Kim (Grand Champion: All Around Red Belt Form)

2003 Virginia State Tae Kwon Do Open Festival

2003 Virginia State Tae Kwon Do Open Festival
Nov. 8th Lake Braddock High School Burke, VA
Grand Champions

  • Jung Bin Lee (Grand Champion: Women's Black Belt Sparring)
  • Mara Perscheid (Grand Champion: 13 & under Black Belt Sparring)
  • Mark Green (Grand Champion: All Around Blue & Red Belt Form)

Forms, Sparring

  • Jung Bin Lee (Gold, Gold)
  • Mara Perscheid (Gold, Gold)
  • Kyle Kim (Gold, Silver)
  • Taylor O'hara (Gold, Gold)
  • Brian Burns (Gold, Gold)
  • Rachel Kim (Gold, Gold)
  • Mark Green (Gold, Gold)
  • Desyree Dixon (Gold, Gold)
  • Carol Motta (Silver, Gold)